State ex rel. Kinsey v. Wilkins
[…] State ex rel. BJC Health Sys. v. Neill, 121 S.W.3d 528, 529 (Mo. banc 2003). The primary purpose of Missouri’s venue statutes is to provide an orderly forum that is convenient and logical for the resolution of disputes. State ex rel. Elson v. Koehr, 856 S.W.2d 57, 59 (Mo. banc 1993).

Prior to the 2005 amendment to Section 508.010, the basic rule in Missouri was that an action could be brought in any Missouri county in which any defendant resided, or, in any tort case, the action could also be brought in the county where the cause of action accrued.2 See Sections 508.010(2), 508.010(6), RSMo 2000. However, the enactment of Tort Reform altered how venue in tort cases is determined in Missouri. Section 508.010.4 reads:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all actions in which there is any count alleging a tort and in which the plaintiff was first injured in the state of Missouri, venue shall be in the county where the plaintiff was ftrst injured by the wrongful acts or negligent conduct alleged in the action.

See Section 508.010.4 (emphasis added). Accordingly, instead of venue being in the county were any defendant resided (Section 508.010(2), RSMo 2000) or in the county where the action accrued (Section 508.010(6), RSMo, 2000), venue is now appropriate only in the county of first injury.