Opinion of the Court
[…] Plummer’s intoxication, or lack thereof, while he was at the Club. The Court of Appeals reversed this order because it found that it would have been possible for the LaMarres to produce evidence at trial in their favor, and also that genuine issues of material fact existed. Because we hold that there was no genuine issue of material fact regarding Mr. Plummer’s intoxication, we reverse and re*900instate the trial court’s order granting summary judgment in favor of the Fort Mitchell Country Club.
The pertinent part of the Dram Shop Act, as codified by KRS 413.241, states as follows:
(1) The General Assembly finds and declares that the consumption of intoxicating beverages, rather than the serving, furnishing, or sale of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or another person.
(2) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, no person holding a permit under KRS 2U3.030, 248.040, 243.050, nor any agent, servant, or employee of the person, who sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a person over the age for the lawful purchase thereof shall be liable to that person or to any other person or to the estate, successors, or survivors of either for any injury suffered off the premises including but not limited to wrongful death and property damage, because of the intoxication of the person to whom the intoxicating beverages were sold or served, unless a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving. (Emphasis added.)