OPINION OF THE COURT BY JUSTICE ABRAMSON
[…] . Fed. R.Crim. Proc. 23(b).
. The Jackson Court noted that the appellant never raised the jury trial waiver issue until the appeal and even then did "not assert that his attorneys acted without his informed consent when they requested a bench trial on his behalf," instead arguing that the record was "silent” as to a "knowing and intelligent waiver.” 113 S.W.3d at 135. Simmons is in the same posture, never having alleged that counsel acted without his consent but insisting that his consent cannot be imputed based on a "silent record.”
. KRS 29A.280 provides that in the Circuit Court "at any time before the jury is sworn, *914the parties with the approval of the court may stipulate that the jury shall consist of any number less than twelve (12), except that no jury shall consist of less than six (6) persons.” While this statute recognizes the parties' right to agree to a jury of fewer than twelve persons, it does not address the procedure by which the waiver is to be effected, and in any event applies only to waivers made before the jury is sworn, not to mid-trial waivers as occurred in this case.