Opinion of the Court by
[…] Appellant has simply failed to show how his counsel’s performance was affected or how it might have influenced the jury’s verdict and thus, we find no reversible error.
C. Speedy Trial
Appellant makes two arguments asserting that his right to a speedy trial has been violated: (1) that his statutory right to a speedy trial under KRS 500.110 has been abridged, and (2) that his right to a speedy trial under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section Eleven of the Kentucky Constitution has been infringed upon. Again, we disagree.
1. KRS 500.110
KRS 500.110 states:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
KRS 500.110 “only applies when a defendant is incarcerated for one offense and a detainer has been lodged against him for another offense.” Gabow v. Commonwealth, 34 S.W.3d 63, 69 (Ky.2000), overruled on other grounds by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 60-61, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004). The purpose of the statute is “to expedite criminal proceedings against incarcerated individuals.”