Opinion of the Court by
[…] Commonwealth, No. 2008-SC-000233-MR, 2009 WL 1451923 (Ky.2009).
. Judith Wittich and Frederick Wittich withdrew their individual claims against Flick pri- or to the commencement of the civil trial.
. CR 73.03 states in pertinent part: "(1) The notice of appeal shall specify by name all appellants and all appellees ("et al." and "etc." are not proper designation of parties) and shall identify the judgment, order or part thereof appealed from.” (emphasis added); see also Yocom v. Franklin County Fiscal Court, 545 S.W.2d 296 (Ky.App.1976).
. KRS 395.195(19) provides: "Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will, or *821by KRS 395.200, a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly: ... (19) Prosecute or defend claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of his duties.”
. KRS 395.195(18) provides: “Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will, or by KRS 395.200, a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly: ... (18) Employ persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, or agents, to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of his administrative duties; act without independent investigation upon their recommendations; and instead of acting personally, employ one (1) or more agents to perform any act of administration, whether or not discretionary."
. The United States Government recognizes an estate as a separate legal entity for tax purposes, assigning it a tax identification number. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6109 — 1 (a)( 1 )(ii)(c).