N.C. v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, finding the “truth or falsity” of the accusation is absolutely critical to providing the effective and responsible treatment directed by the legislature.

When the truthfulness of the juvenile adjudication is skewed by the artificial rejection of credible and highly-probative evidence, the social policy to be implemented by the statute is thwarted. Ignoring a fact so important as a credible, but ill-advised and uninformed admission in a juvenile action also impedes that directive of KRS 600.010(2)(d) that mandates, “[a]ny child brought before the court under KRS Chapters 600 to 645 shall have a right to treatment reasonably calculated to bring about an improvement of his or her eondition[.]” It can fairly be said that depriving the juvenile court of critical information about a wayward child’s expression of culpability defeats the court’s ability to deliver “treatment reasonably calculated to bring about an improvement” in the child’s *878condition.