Reichwein v. Jackson Purchase Energy Corp.
[…] Pursuant to KRS 342.610(2), benefits were payable under the JPEC policy if Connex-us failed to provide coverage. Therefore, the trial court properly found that JPEC had secured payment of compensation for purposes of KRS 342.690(1).

In addition to the requirement that JPEC secured the payment of workers’ compensation, for up-the-ladder immunity to apply, Andrew must have been injured while performing work which was a regular and recurrent part of JPEC’s business. KRS 342.610(2). In Cain, the Court engaged in an extensive analysis of state and federal case law and ultimately defined the terms “regular and recurrent” as used in KRS 342.610(2)(b) as follows:

Work of a kind that is a “regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession” of an owner does not mean work that is beneficial or incidental to the owner’s business or that is necessary to enable the owner to continue in business, improve or expand its business, or remain or become more competitive in the market.