Reichwein v. Jackson Purchase Energy Corp.
[…] Id. at *3. We reach the same conclusion in this case. Andrew’s fatal injury occurred in Kentucky and, therefore, under Kentucky’s choice of law rules applicable to tort actions, Kentucky law applies.

Two statutory provisions are pivotal to our discussion: KRS 342.690(1) and KRS 342.610. KRS 342.690(1) provides in part:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.

A contractor for the purposes of KRS 342.690(1) is defined in KRS 342.610(2) as follows:

A person who contracts with another: