§ 393.1075.3(1)—(3). The MEEIA also instructs the Commission that it “may develop cost recovery mechanisms to fur
[…] Appellants Union Electric Company d/b/a Ameren Missouri (“Ameren”), Kansas City Power & Light Company and KCP & L Greater Missouri Operations Company (collectively “KCP & L”), and the Office of Public Counsel (“the OPC”) appeal from four final orders of rulemak-ing entered by the Public Service Commission (“the Commission”)' adopting rules to implement the Missouri Energy Efficiency Investment Act, § 393.1075. For the following reasons, the four orders of rule-making are affirmed.
In 2009, the Missouri legislature enacted the Missouri Energy Efficiency Investment Act (“the MEEIA”). The MEEIA establishes that it is Missouri’s policy “to value demand-side investments equal to traditional investment in supply and delivery infrastructure and allow recovery of all reasonable and prudent costs of delivering cost-effective demand-side programs.” § 393.1075.3 RSMo Cum.Supp.2009. ' The MEEIA further provides that the Commission, in support of the State’s demand-side investment policy, shall: