Factual Background
[…] Missouri courts employ a two-step analysis to evaluate personal jurisdiction. First, the court inquires whether the defendant’s conduct satisfies Missouri’s long-arm statute, section 506.500[, RSMo]. If so, the court next evaluates whether the defendant has sufficient minimum contacts with Missouri such that asserting personal jurisdiction over the defendant comports with due process.
Bryant v. Smith Interior Design Grp., Inc., 310 S.W.3d 227, 231 (Mo. banc 2010) (citing Conway v. Royalite Plastics, Ltd., 12 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Mo. banc 2000)).
The long-arm statute, § 506.500, provides in relevant part:
1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts:
(2) The making of any contract within this state....
For purposes of the long-arm statute, a contract is made where acceptance occurs. Wilson Tool & Die, Inc. v. TBDN-Tenn. Co., 237 S.W.3d 611, 615 (Mo.App. E.D.2007) (citing Johnson Heater Corp. v. Deppe, 86 S.W.3d 114, 119 (Mo.App. E.D.2002)).