State v. Moad
[…] In doing so, however, the State ignores this state’s statutory mandates of section 56.087 and the principle that ‘“[sjtates, are free to provide greater protections in their criminal justice system than the Federal Constitution requires.’ ” State v. Whitfield, 107 S.W.3d 253, 267 (Mo. banc 2003) (quoting California v. Ramos, 463 U.S. 992, 1014, 103 S.Ct. 3446, 77 L.Ed.2d 1171 (1983)). We agree with our colleagues from the Southern District of this court that this is precisely what our state’s legislature has done through its enactment of section 56.087.

Subsection 4 of section 56.087 expressly provides that “[f]or the purposes of this section, double jeopardy attaches in a jury trial when the jury has been impaneled and sworn.” A dismissal filed by the prosecutor after the jury has been impaneled and sworn — that is, after double jeopardy has attached pursuant to the statute — is with prejudice, “unless the criminal defendant has consented to having the case dismissed without prejudice.” § 56.087.2. “A dismissal with