McIntire v. Glad Heart Properties
[…] Thus, summary judgment was inappropriate. We reverse the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

ALOK AHUJA, Presiding Judge, and ANTHONY REX GABBERT, Judge, concur.

. When reviewing the grant of summary judgment, we view all evidence and reasonable inferences derived therefrom in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Ressler v. Clay Cnty., 375 S.W.3d 132, 140 (Mo.App. W.D.2012).

. All statutory citations are to RSMo 2000, as updated through Cum.Supp.2012, unless otherwise noted.

Section 537.060 provides, in part:

*509When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tort-fea-sor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor.

It has been held that "[t]he clear effect of [section 537.060] is to preclude the unintended release of a non-settling defendant." Elsie v. Firemaster Apparatus, 759 S.W.2d 305, 307 (Mo.App. E.D.1988).