Concurring.
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision rests on an error of law, such as the application of an erroneous legal principle or a clearly erroneous factual finding. See Miller v. Eldridge, 146 S.W.3d 909, 915 n. 11 (Ky.2004). The trial court’s improper reliance upon the income of Chaun-cy’s new wife and expenses associated with his new children amounts to the application of an erroneous legal principle and therefore compels reversal in this case.
Nevertheless, the facts of this case could very well support the trial court’s decision to deny Chauncey’s motion on other grounds. KRS 403.250(1) allows the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance to be modified “only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” “Unconscionable” means “manifestly unfair or inequitable.” Shraberg v. Shraberg, 939 S.W.2d 330, 333 (Ky.1997), and Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, 506 S.W.2d 511, 513 (Ky.1974).