Bryant v. Bryan Cave, LLP
[…] Cochran gave similar deposition testimony, which also was submitted as summary judgment evidence. In its order, the trial court ruled that Cochran’s testimony was inadmissible as to those factual issues.

The admissibility of expert opinion testimony is governed by Section 490.065, which provides in relevant part:

In any civil action, if scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

Section 490.065.1. To be admissible, an expert’s opinion must apply scientific, technical, or specialized knowledge to help resolve a factual issue. Id. Conversely, factual issues that are resolved by applying common knowledge do not require expert opinion testimony. Collins v.