Doe Run Resources Corp. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London
[…] Point granted.

D. Prejudgment Interest

Doe Run contends the trial court erred in denying its motion for prejudgment interest as its damages were liquidated or readily ascertainable. We agree.

Whether a party is entitled to prejudgment interest is governed by Section 408.020. Interpretation and application of a statute to the facts is a question of law that we review de novo, giving no deference to the trial court’s ruling. Comens v. SSM St. Charles Clinic Med. Group, Inc., 335 S.W.3d 76, 80 (Mo.App. E.D.2011). Section 408.020, in pertinent part, states:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts ... after they become due and demand of payment is made....

Parties may also agree on a specific rate of interest which will control if it is not otherwise excessive under the law. Schnucks Carrollton Corp. v. Bridgeton Health and *477Fitness Inc., 884 S.W.2d 738, 740 (Mo.App. E.D.1994). If no other rate of interest is agreed upon, the rate in Section 408.020 is applicable. Id. Prejudgment interest may only be awarded where the claim is liquidated. Miller v. Gammon & Sons, Inc., 67 S.W.3d 613, 624 (Mo.App. W.D.2001).