Statutory and Factual Background
[…] (5) The names, addresses and relationship to the decedent of the persons entitled to and who will receive, the specific items of property remaining after payment of claims and debts of the decedent, included in the affidavit;
(6) The facts establishing the right to such specific items of property as prescribed by this section.
If the property is valued at more than $15,000, the clerk of the court is required to publish in a general-circulation newspaper a “notice to creditors of the decedent to file their claims in the court or be forever barred.” § 473.097(5).2 The statutory notice advises creditors “that section 473.444 sets a limitation period that would bar claims one year after the death of the decedent,” and that “[a] creditor may request that this estate be opened for administration.” Id.