I.Factual and Procedural Background
[…] However, MSE failed to include any discussion of Ross in its appellate brief and, unlike Brown & Gay, did not argue that because MSE functioned as a governmental agent, it thus should share FBCTRA's governmental immunity. In any event, the same analysis would preclude MSE from relying on Ross to bypass its requirement to show that FBCTRA had the legal right to control its work per the TTCA’s definition of governmental employee.
. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.055(1) (West 2012) ("This chapter does not apply to a claim arising: (1) in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes by a governmental unit[.j”).
. Tex. Civ.