I.Factual and Procedural Background
[…] See Texas A & M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d 835, 844 (Tex.2007). The TTCA defines an “employee” for purposes of governmental immunity:
[A] person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.
Tex. Civ. Prao. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.001(2) (West 2012).
Under the TTCA, a person is not an employee of a governmental unit if the person is an independent contractor or “performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.” See Murk v. Scheele, 120 S.W.3d 865, 866 (Tex.2003) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.001(2)). The statutory definition requires both “control and paid employment to invoke the [TTCAj’s waiver of immunity.” See Adkins v. Furey, 2 S.W.3d 346, 348 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1999, no pet.)