*498Analysis
[…] Charles I).
. The consequence of the principal opinion, which is based purely on policy, is that the timeline when a party can voluntarily dismiss its case has been changed from the introduction of evidence at a trial to the ruling on a summary judgment motion. This Court has the constitutional authority to make those policy decisions by providing rules of procedure and amending those rules as the orderly administration of justice may require. But rule changes do not take effect until six months after they are published. Mo. Const, art. V, § 5 provides:
The supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law. The rules shall not change substantive rights, or the law relating to evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right of trial by jury, or the right of appeal. The court shall publish the rules and fix the day on which they take effect, but no rule shall take effect before six months after its publication. Any rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the purpose.
For a history of Rule 67.02, which reinsti-tuted the language allowing a dismissal in a nonjury case up to the introduction of evidence at the trial in 2007, see State ex rel. *498Frets v. Moore, 291 S.W.3d 805 (Mo.App.2009).
. Rule 67.02 states: