Fuller v. TLC Property Management, LLC
[…] The exculpatory clause in this case is far more egregious than the clause in Brewer. As opposed to the clause in Brewer, this clause did not just involve a method of resolving disputes between the parties. Thus, the clause in this Lease does not provide for an alternative method of dispute resolution, it calls for no remedy at all for the tenant but all remedies to be available to the landlord. This clause prevented any action or claims be brought against the landlord. This defies our Constitution. *113Article 1, Section 14, of the Missouri Constitution provides “That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character[.]”

TLC argues that the clause in this Lease also makes the tenant liable for the landlord’s negligence to others, not only in the apartment unit but in the common areas even though the landlord referred to the common areas as its duty in Paragraph 6. The tenant cannot control the common areas.