Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Because the issue on appeal is whether TCF’s liquor license was properly or improperly revoked, TCF argued that the appeal has become moot.
Standard of Review
In an appeal of the review an administrative decision, this court reviews the findings and decisions of the administrative decision-maker rather than the judgment of the circuit court. Cocktail Fortune, Inc. v. Supervisor of Liquor Control, 994 S.W.2d 955, 957 (Mo. banc 1999). Section 536.140, RSMo 2000, sets forth the scope of judicial review of administrative agency rulings to determine whether the agency’s action: “(1) is in violation of constitutional provisions; (2) is in excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; (3) is unsupported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record; (4) is, for any other reason, unauthorized by law; (5) is made upon unlawful procedure or without a fair trial; (6) is arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable; or (7) involves an abuse of judicial discretion.” Cocktail Fortune, Inc., 994 S.W.2d at 957; Section 536.140.2
“Pursuant to Mo. Const. art.