Baker Hughes Inc. v. Brooks
[…] D (2006); cf. Miller Mgmt. Co. v. State, 140 Tex. 370, 373, 167 S.W.2d 728, 730 (1943) (“The question of whether a foreign corporation continues in existence, after the surrender of its charter, for the purpose of pending suits is to be determined by the statutes and laws of the State in which the corporation was created.”); Pellow v. Cade, 990 S.W.2d 307, 312 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 1999, no pet.) (“The capacity of a foreign corporation to defend a suit is determined by the laws of the state in which the corporation is created.”).

Under Title 8, section 510 of the Delaware Code, if a corporation under the laws of that state neglects to pay required franchise taxes, its corporate charter “shall be void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation ... declared inoperative.” Del.Code tit. 8, § 510.4 Baker Hughes argues that Delphi’s failure to pay franchise taxes for seventeen years was not “inadvertent.”