Baker Hughes Inc. v. Brooks
[…] The very statute and case Baker Hughes relies upon, however, further explain that when a corporation renews and *251revives its corporate charter, any acts taken by its officers and agents (including entering into contracts on behalf of the corporation) during the time of forfeiture are thereby validated as acts of the corporation and only the corporation itself shall be liable thereon. DeLCode tit. 8, § 312(e); Plummer & Co., 533 A.2d at 1245. Section 312(e) expressly provides:

Upon the filing of the certificate [of renewal or revival] the corporation shall be renewed and revived with the same force and effect as if its certificate of incorporation had not been forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or had not expired by limitation. Such reinstatement shall validate all contracts, acts, matters and things made, done and performed within the scope of its certificate of incorporation by the corporation, its officers and agents during the time when its certificate of incorporation was forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or after its expiration by limitation, with the same force and effect and to all intents and purposes as if the certificate of incorporation had at all times remained in full force and effect. All real and personal property, rights and credits, which belonged to the corporation at the time its certificate of incorporation became forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitation and which were not disposed of prior to the time of its revival or renewal shall be vested in the corporation, after its revival and renewal, as fully and amply as they were held by the corporation at and before the time its certificate of incorporation became forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitation, and the corporation after its renewal and revival shall be as exclusively liable for all contracts, acts, matters and things made, done or performed in its name and on its behalf by its officers and agents prior to its reinstatement, as if its certificate of incorporation had at all times remained in full force and effect.

Del.Code tit. 8, § 312(e). (Emphasis added)

The record here contains evidence that Delphi renewed its corporate charter prior to the filing of Brooks’s special appearance.