Ashley v. Ashley
[…] We cannot say that the circuit court was clearly wrong in finding that there was clear and convincing evidence that the decedent had transferred his interest in the partnership to the trust.

Removal of the Personal Representatives

Finally, appellant argues that the circuit court erred in not removing the personal representatives because of the animosity between her and the representatives. We find no error.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-48-105 (Repl.2004) allows a court to remove |12a personal representative of an estate if that person “becomes mentally incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable, or incapable of discharging his or her trust, has mismanaged the estate, has failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court[.]”

In Davis v. Adams, 231 Ark. 197, 328 S.W.2d 851 (1959), the Arkansas Supreme Court affirmed the probate court’s order removing the appellant as administratrix of her deceased husband’s estate. In doing so the supreme court cited a Massachusetts case, Quincy Trust Co. v.