Shor v. Pelican Oil & Gas Management, LLC
[…] Subject Matter Jurisdiction

In her first issue, Shor contends that the Grimes County court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter Pelican’s requested temporary injunctive relief pursuant to Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 65.023(b).

Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 65.013 permits a suit for an injunction to stay execution on a judgment. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 65.013 (Vernon 2008); Butron v. Cantu, 960 S.W.2d 91, 94 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1997, no pet.); McVeigh v. Lerner, 849 S.W.2d 911, 914 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied). Section 65.023(b) provides, however, that “[a] writ of injunction granted to stay ... execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which ... the judgment was rendered.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 65.023(b).