Shor v. Pelican Oil & Gas Management, LLC
[…] See Williams, 783 S.W.2d at 235; Flewellen v. Brownfield State Bank & Trust Co., 517 S.W.2d 384, 388 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1974, no writ). Shor ignores the fact, however, that article 4656 was entitled “jurisdiction for trial” and provided that “[wjrits of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit, or execution on a judgment, shall be returnable to and tried in the court where such suit is pending, or such judgment was rendered.... ” Act to Regulate Proceedings in District Courts, 1st Leg., R.S., § 152, 1838-46 Laws of Tex. 1669, 1711-12, repealed by Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, § 9(1), 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3242, 3294. Section 65.023(b) is almost identical: “A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 65.023(b) (Vernon 2008).