Dissenting:
[…] That is, on its face, a contradiction in terms, as that which is void has “no legal force or binding effect,” Black’s Law Dictionary 1573 (6th ed.1990), or is “null,” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed.2009), and a person whose conviction is voided under 218A.275 cannot be re-prosecuted. That is the equivalent of a dismissal with prejudice, at the very least. For that reason, I dissent.
In 2010, Appellee had her conviction voided under KRS 218A.275. At that time and when Appellee later moved for ex-pungement, KRS 218A.275 provided that when a person has been convicted of possession of a controlled substance for the first time and has satisfactorily completed probation, the conviction could be voided, and the voided conviction “shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities” that would normally exist because of that person having been convicted of a crime. This provision was in subsection 9 of the statute. In 2011 and 2012, the statute was amended.