Farrow v. Saint Francis Medical Center
[…] Farrow claims any challenges relating to the timeliness of the pre-filing proceedings before the Commission were not raised before the agency and were not properly before the circuit court in light of J.C.W. ex rel. Webb v. Wyciskalla, 275 S.W.3d 249 (Mo. banc 2009).

Timeliness of Commission Filing

Defendants argue Counts I, II, and III fail to state a claim for relief because Farrow failed to satisfy the statutory prerequisites for filing a lawsuit under the MHRA. Section 213.075 governs the filing of complaints with the Commission for alleged acts of discrimination under the MHRA. It states:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice may make, sign and file with the commission a verified complaint in writing, within one hundred eighty days of the alleged act of discrimination, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the unlawful discriminatory practice and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and such other information as may be required by the commission.

Section 213.075.1.

Defendants assert Farrow was required to file her complaint with the Commission within 180 days of the alleged discriminatory act, which was her discharge on December 10, 2008. Farrow filed her claim on July 27, 2009, which was 230 days beyond her termination date.