Baker v. Department of Mental Health
[…] I respectfully dissent, however, from the majority’s reversal of the trial court’s finding of a special factor under § 536.085(4), and its award of fees at an hourly rate of $150 per hour. I do so for two reasons. First, the majority opinion places an undue burden on the party seeking attorney’s fees by wholly disregarding the recognized expertise of the trial court on the subject of attorney’s fees. Secondly, the majority fails to recognize the evolution of appellate practice into a largely specialized area of legal work that may, in and of itself, constitute a special factor.

Section 536.085(4) provides that “attorney fees shall not be awarded in excess of seventy-five dollars per hour unless the court determines that a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.” The language of the statute simply requires a determination by the trial court that a special factor exists. In support of such a finding, the statute does not require evidence beyond the expertise of the trial court on the subject.