Ash v. Millennium Restoration & Construction
[…] In the event of remarriage, a lump sum payment equal in amount to the benefits due for a period of two years shall be paid to the widow or widower. Thereupon the periodic death benefits shall cease unless there are other total dependents entitled to any death benefit under this chapter, in which event the periodic benefits to which such widow or widower would have been entitled had he or she not died or remarried shall be divided among such other total dependents and paid to them during their period of entitlement under this chapter[.]

Section 287.240(4).

As appropriately expressed by the Commission, the requirement that “[i]n the event of remarriage, a lump sum payment equal in amount to the benefits due for a period of two years shall be paid to the widow or widower” presents the following question for our resolution:

Does the clause “the benefits due for a period of two years” mean the entire death benefit due for a period of two years?