Ash v. Millennium Restoration & Construction
[…] If we were to interpret, as suggested by Employer, the phrase “the benefits due for a period of two years” to mean the benefits due to the spouse, we would be adding by implication a limitation not expressed in the statute. “The legislature is presumed to have intended what the statute says, and if the language used is clear, there is no room *260for construction beyond the plain meaning of the law.” State ex rel. KCP & L Greater Mo. Operations Co. v. Cook, 353 S.W.3d 14, 17 (Mo.App. W.D.2011).

Employer points out that the very next sentence in section 287.240(4)(a) references “the periodic benefits to which such widow or widower would have been entitled” and argues that the two sentences must be considered together. Employer correctly notes that an act’s provisions must be construed together and harmonized if possible. Wollard v. City of Kansas City, 831 S.W.2d 200, 203 (Mo. banc 1992). The referenced sentence states: