Amesquita v. Gilster-Mary Lee Corp.
[…] Our finding that Chapter 287 does not provide the exclusive remedy for work-related occupational disease claims does not necessarily compel the conclusion that occupational diseases are not compensable under The Workers’ Compensation Law as amended in 2005. To the contrary, we agree with Defendants that the 2005 amendments did not completely remove occupational disease from coverage under the Law. Indeed, numerous provisions of Chapter 287 provide for the compensability of injury by occupational disease. Section 287.067 defines the term “occupational disease” and provides that “[a]n injury by occupational disease is compensable only if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor in causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.” Additionally, Section 287.110 broadly states that: “This chapter shall apply to all injuries received and occupational diseases contracted in this state.... ” (emphasis added). Moreover, in Peters v.