Amesquita v. Gilster-Mary Lee Corp.
[…] Indeed, numerous provisions of Chapter 287 provide for the compensability of injury by occupational disease. Section 287.067 defines the term “occupational disease” and provides that “[a]n injury by occupational disease is compensable only if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor in causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.” Additionally, Section 287.110 broadly states that: “This chapter shall apply to all injuries received and occupational diseases contracted in this state.... ” (emphasis added). Moreover, in Peters v.