Amesquita v. Gilster-Mary Lee Corp.
[…] Motton v. Outsource Int’l, 77 S.W.3d 669, 673 (Mo.App.E.D.2002). “The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider the words used in their plain and ordinary meaning.” Wolff Shoe Co. v. Dir. of Revenue, 762 S.W.2d 29, 31 (Mo. banc 1988). Additionally, pursuant to Section 287.800, we must strictly construe the provisions of Chapter 287.

The exclusivity provision of Chapter 287 is found in Section 287.120. That provision states, in relevant part:

1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment, and shall be released from all other liability thereof whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person. The term “accident” as used in this section shall include, but not be limited to, injury or death of the employee caused by the unprovoked violence or assault against the employee by any person.