State v. Whitley
[…] In such a case, error results if the trial court does not give the instruction, and that error is presumed prejudicial. Id.

Analysis

Here, the legal basis for acquitting Appellant of first-degree assault but convicting him of second-degree assault was a finding that Appellant acted under the influence of a sudden passion arising from adequate cause. Section 565.060.1(1), RSMo. (Supp.2012).2 “Sudden passion” is defined as “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim ... arising] at the time of the offense and ... not solely the result of former provocation.” Section 565.002(7). “Adequate cause” is “cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person’s capacity for self-control.” Section 565.002(1). A sudden passion arises after provocation, at which time the defendant immediately commits the offense. See State v. Boyd, 913 S.W.2d 838, 842 (Mo.App.E.D.1995).