Opinion of the Court by
[…] The words are not confusing or complex and the many efforts we have seen to elaborate upon them are not enlightening. The proposed embellishments raise as many questions as they answer; they tend only to obscure the simple concept by concealing it in a garland of verbiage. Accordingly, we decline this invitation to gild the lily; some things are best left as they are, simple and unadorned. So it is with the term “reasonable doubt.”
VI. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Wayne Circuit Court is affirmed.
All sitting. All concur.. KRS 508.060 provides that "[a] person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.”
. We note that the Commonwealth does not assert RCr 9.54(2) as a bar to appellate review.
. Paragraph 4 of Cooper and Cetrulo’s Instruction at § 11.05, restated to conform to the evidence in this case, would provide:
SELF PROTECTION