Bohr v. Nodaway Valley Bank
[…] . The Bankruptcy Court found the promissory notes to be nondischargeable debt because Franklin Jr. and Sharolyn had misrepresented that they owned the Property on their financial statements, and had not disclosed that Dorothy had a life estate with full power to convey and full power to revoke their remainder interest.

.Franklin Sr. died on December 29, 1979, and Dorothy married Lewis Pierson on July 25, 1989.

. The order noted that Franklin Jr. and Shar-olyn were in default as they had failed to answer the Grantee Beneficiaries’ petition, and that the order was thus binding on them.

. Section 511.320 requires a party in whose favor a judgment quieting title is issued to "cause a copy [of the judgment] to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county wherein the lands ... title to which is quieted or determined lie, within eight months after such judgment or decree is entered.” This necessitates inclusion of a legal description for the subject property in any such judgment.

. All statutory references are to RSMo 2000, as supplemented, except as noted.