Bohr v. Nodaway Valley Bank
[…] In short, the Nonprobate Transfer Law was not intended to invalidate or prohibit other lawful means of effecting transfers of real estate on death and outside of probate, but was instead intended to supplement those means through the addition of a recorded beneficiary designation. In light of this intent, it would be illogical to conclude that the second sentence of the definition of “nonprobate transfer” was intended as a list of persons prohibited from executing beneficiary deeds.

To hold otherwise would lead to absurd results. For example, the second sentence of section 461.005(7) lists “survivor-ship rights in property held as joint tenants or tenants by the entirety” as an example of what is not included within the definition of “nonprobate transfers.”