In re Lee
[…] . Associate judges in family law cases are appointed pursuant to Chapter 201 of the Family Code.

. The trial court acknowledged "there is no written report” from the hearing before the associate judge "save and except what’s on this docket sheet” and accordingly conducted a de novo hearing. Under section 201.015(a) of the Family Code, "[a] party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court....” Tex. Fam.Code § 201.015(a). In addition, the referring court “may also consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge.” Id. § 201.015(c) (emphasis added).

.See, e.g., Philipp v. Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., No. 03-11-00418-CV, 2012 WL 1149291, at *10 (Tex.App.-Austin Apr. 4, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.)