In response, the appellants moved to declare section 16 — 66—220(a)(1) unconstitutional. In their motion, the appellants contended that the exemption provided in that statute conflicted with article 9, section 2 of the Arkansas Constitution because the statute provides a personal-property exemption in excess of the $500-personal-property exemption referred to in the constitution.
The court then entered a written order on September 9, 2011, denying the appellants motion, which read in part:
1.Ark.Code Ann. § 16-66-220 is Constitutional.
2. Ark.Code Ann. § 16-66-220 states that “A person’s right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not, under a pension, profit-sharing, or similar plan or contract, including a retirement plan for self-employed individuals, or under an individual retirement account or an individual retirement annuity, including a simplified employee pension plan, is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts unless the plan, contract, or account does not qualify under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”