Facts and Procedural History
[…] State Tax Comm’n Apr. 29, 2004) (“In this case, and all subsequent subsidized housing cases, the correct methodology for va
In addition to not raising these issues during the hearing, the Assessor did not raise either issue in his application for review filed with the Commission, as required by section 138.432. Moreover, the Assessor’s petition for review expressly requests the Commission to apply the “Ma-ryville Formula.” This request directly contradicts the points now raised by the Assessor on appeal that the “Maryville Formula” is inapplicable and unconstitutional. Under section 138.432, the Commission has broad authority to “affirm, modify, reverse, or set aside the decision and order of the hearing officer on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, [to] take additional evidence, or [to] remand the matter to the hearing officer with directions.” Section 138.432. The Assessor’s failure to raise these issues in his application for review deprived the Commission of these possible actions it could have taken to address the issues now raised for the first time on appeal.