Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] It found that it could not grant diversion absent the Commonwealth’s consent. The defendant then appealed. In the other case, the Second Division of the Kenton Circuit Court granted the diversion application over the objection of the Commonwealth. The Commonwealth then appealed. The two cases were consolidated for appeal to the Kentucky Supreme Court.

The issue in Flynt was whether KRS 533.250, the pretrial diversion statute, requires the consent of the Commonwealth before entry into pretrial diversion or if a circuit court judge could intervene. The language at issue is found in KRS 533.250(6), which states: “[t]he Commonwealth’s attorney shall make a recommendation upon each application for pretrial diversion to the Circuit Judge in the court in which the case would be tried. The court may approve or disapprove the diversion.” 1 One of the Flynt defendants argued that allowing the court to approve or disapprove the diversion allowed the judge to grant diversion over the Commonwealth’s objection.