Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court held that it had no authority to order the Commonwealth to defer prosecution because KRS 218A.14151 required the consent of the prosecution.

On July 11, 2011, Jones entered a conditional guilty plea to the possession of a *308controlled substance charge. The guilty plea was conditioned upon Jones’ right to appeal the denial of his motion for a deferred prosecution. The sentence was instead diverted for a period of three years. This appeal followed.

KRS 218A.1415 states:

(1) A person is guilty of possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses:
(a) A controlled substance that is classified in Schedules I or II and is a narcotic drug;
(b) A controlled substance analogue;
(c) Methamphetamine;
(d) Lysergic acid diethylamide;
(e) Phencyclidine;
(f) Gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), including its salts, isomers, salts of isomers, and analogues; or
(g) Flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
(2) Possession of a controlled substance in the first degree is a Class D felony subject to the following provisions:
(a) The maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than three (3) years, notwithstanding KRS Chapter 532;
(b) For a person’s first or second offense under this section, he or she may be subject to a period of:
1. Deferred prosecution pursuant to .KRS 218A.14151; or
2. Presumptive probation;
(c) Deferred prosecution under paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be the preferred alternative for a first offense; and
(d) If a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program for his or her first or second offense, he or she shall be subject to a period of presumptive probation, unless a court determines the defendant is not eligible for presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010.

KRS 218A.14151, the statute that describes the deferred prosecution process, states:

(1) A defendant charged with his or her first or second offense under KRS 218A.1415 may enter a deferred prosecution program subject to the following provisions:
(a) The defendant requests deferred prosecution in writing on an application created under KRS 27A.099, and the prosecutor agrees;
(b) The defendant shall not be required to plead guilty or enter an Alford plea as a condition of applying for participation in the deferred prosecution program;