Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] Jones was eligible to enter the deferred prosecution program under KRS 218A.1415(2)(b) because he was charged with possession of a controlled substance, first offense. In this instance, Jones was denied entry into the program because the Commonwealth Attorney was afraid of losing evidence should Jones later be removed from the program, making a later prosecution against him harder. Jones’ primary argument is that the Commonwealth Attorney did not set forth sufficient reasons why he was denied entry into the program as required by KRS 218A.1415K2).

KRS 218A.14151(2) states:

If a prosecutor denies a defendant’s request to enter a deferred prosecution program, the prosecutor shall state on the record the substantial and compelling reasons why the defendant cannot be safely and effectively supervised in the community, is not amenable to community-based treatment, or poses a significant risk to public safety.

Jones argues that this section forces the Commonwealth to state on the record why it denied him entry into the deferred prosecution program and that said reasons must be “substantial and compelling reasons why the defendant cannot be safely and effectively supervised in the community, is not amenable to community-based treatment, or poses a significant risk to public safety.” Jones claims that the Commonwealth’s reasons in this instance do not fall under one of the three substantial and compelling reasons set forth in this section of the statute. However, the trial court found that it had no authority to question the prosecution’s reasoning.