This petition for a writ of prohibition presents the issue of whether section 210.1501 prevents a trial court from ordering disclosure of the identity of individuals who voluntarily report suspected instances of child abuse and neglect to the department of social services. The records are not subject to discovery because section 210.150 provides that “[t]he children’s division shall ensure the confidentiality of all reports and records” of child abuse and neglect hotline reports. The trial court abused its discretion in ordering disclosure of the identity of hotline reporters. Accordingly, this Court issues its permanent writ of prohibition.
I.Facts