Randol Mill Pharmacy v. Miller
[…] Id. at 17 (emphasis added). These statements in the dissenting opinion are wrong. Under our analysis set forth above, a pharmacist who is compounding prescription drugs for individuals does fall within the TMLA’s statutory definition of a pharmacist. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(22) (defining pharmacist as “one licensed under Chapter 551, Occupations Code, who, for the purposes of this chapter, performs those activities limited to the dispensing of prescription medicines”); Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 551.003(16) (defining “dispens[ing]” as “preparfing], packaging], compoundfing], or labelling] in the course of professional practice, a prescription drug or device for delivery to *851an ultimate user or the user’s agent under a practitioner’s lawful order”); id. § 551.003(43) (defining “ultimate user” as a “person who obtains or possesses a prescription drug or device for the person’s own use”).