Randol Mill Pharmacy v. Miller
[…] Cf. Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 551.003(16), (43); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(b) (2005) (specifically prohibiting a pharmacist from filling a bulk order for a controlled substance for office use by the doctor by providing that “[a] prescription may not be issued in order for an individual practitioner • to obtain controlled substances for supplying the individual practitioner for the purpose of general dispensing to patients”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(41) (West 2010) (defining “prescription” as “an order by a practitioner to a pharmacist for a controlled substance for a particular patient”) (emphasis added). Appellants did not compound the lipoic acid pursuant to a prescription for Stacey or for delivery to Stacey — the ultimate user. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 551.003(16), (43).