Randol Mill Pharmacy v. Miller
[…] Utilizing the Texas Pharmacy Act’s definition of “dispense,” a pharmacist “dispenses” a drug when he or she prepares, packages, compounds, or labels in the course of professional practice a prescription drug or device for delivery to an ultimate user or the user’s agent under a practitioner’s lawful order. Tex. Oce.Code Ann. § 551.003(16). An “ultimate user” is defined in the Texas Pharmacy Act, in pertinent part, as a “person who obtains or possesses a prescription drug or device for the person’s own use.” Id. § 551.003(43).

Here, it is undisputed that Appellants did not compound the injectable li-poic acid for delivery to an ultimate user, i.e.., for delivery to Stacey Miller or any other specific person.