Factual Background1
[…] (i) A proposal for funding the district initially, pursuant to the authority granted in sections 238.200 to 238.275, together with a request that the imposition of the funding proposal be submitted to the qualified voters residing within the limits of the proposed district; provided, however, the funding method of special assessments may also be approved as provided in subsection 1 of section 238.230; and
(j) A statement that the proposed district shall not be an undue burden on any owner of property within the district and is not unjust or unreasonable.
Section 238.210 specifies how the circuit court shall proceed in response to the filing of a petition seeking the formation of a transportation development district. It provides:
1. Within thirty days after the petition is filed, the circuit court clerk shall serve a copy of the petition on the respondents who shall have thirty days after receipt of service to file an answer stating agreement with or opposition to the creation of the district. If any respondent files its answer opposing the creation of the district, it shall recite legal reasons why' the petition is defective, why the proposed district is illegal or unconstitutional, or why the proposed method for funding the district is illegal or unconstitutional. The respondent shall ask the court for a declaratory judgment respecting these issues. The answer of each respondent shall be served on each petitioner and every other respondent named in the petition. Any resident, taxpayer, any other entity, or any local transportation authority within the proposed district may join in or file a petition supporting or answer opposing the creation of the district and seeking a declaratory judgment respecting these same issues within thirty days after the date notice is last published by the circuit clerk.
2. The court shall hear the case without a jury. If the court shall thereafter determine the petition is defective or the proposed district is illegal or unconstitutional, or shall be an undue burden on any owner of property within the district or is unjust and unreasonable, it shall enter its declaratory judgment to that effect and shall refuse to make the certifications requested in the pleadings. If the court determines that any proposed funding method is illegal or unconstitutional, it shall enter its judgment striking that funding method in whole or *476part. If the court determines the petition is not legally defective and the proposed district and method of funding are neither illegal nor unconstitutional, the court shall enter its judgment to that effect.