Louisville Arena Authority, Inc. v. RAM Engineering & Construction, Inc.
[…] Nor shall any debt issued by any other entity other than the Commonwealth be deemed, directly or indirectly, to be a moral obligation of the Commonwealth. In no case shall the Commonwealth pay for any construction cost overruns or operating costs associated with the Louisville Arena.

The LAA decided that, as authorized by the KMPC, it would use the proposal-solicitation process referred to as “Construction Manager-At-Risk” (CMAR). The process is authorized by KRS 45A.030(6) where it is defined as “a project delivery method in which the purchasing officer enters into a single contract with an offeror that assumes the risk for construction at a contracted guaranteed maximum price as a general contractor, and provides consultation and collaboration regarding the construction during and after design of a capital project.”

On January 5, 2007, the LAA sent a “Request for Proposal” to various construction firms indentified as potential CMARs. Ultimately, the LAA awarded the contract to M.A. Mortenson Company and the parties entered into a CMAR agreement on August 20, 2007.