Louisville Arena Authority, Inc. v. RAM Engineering & Construction, Inc.
[…] (2) Any actual or prospective bidder, of-feror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or selection for award of a contract may file a protest with the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet. A protest or notice of other controversy must be filed promptly and in any event within two (2) calendar weeks after such aggrieved person knows or should have known of the facts giving rise thereto. All protests or notices of other controversies must be in writing.

Although KRS 45A.285(4) states that the “decision by the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet shall be final and conclusive,” in Pendleton Bros., our Supreme Court held that judicial review was available to a disappointed bidder:

This proviso must be construed to mean ‘final and conclusive’ for administrative purposes, not as a barrier against judicial review.