Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Rule 41.01(a)(3).
*353Respondent has cited no rules or statutes that make Rule 57.03 inapplicable to Chapter 455 actions, and we have found none in our independent research. Respondent argues, however, that Chapter 455 “does not have to specifically exclude discovery in order to manifest the legislature’s intent that the matter will proceed on a summary basis without the normal process of discovery envisioned in Rules 56 through 61.” In support of this argument, Respondent relies on § 455.040, which provides in relevant part that: “[n]ot later than fifteen days after the filing of a petition ... a hearing shall be held unless the court deems, for good cause shown, that a continuance should be granted.” § 455.040.1. Respondent then compares proceedings under Chapter 455 with unlawful detainer proceedings under Chapter 534, which are “summary in nature.” State ex rel. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Chamberlain, 372 S.W.3d 24, 28 (Mo.App.2012).