Each Note provides that Appellant promises to pay the principal sum of the respective Note in full by January 19, 2010, with interest accruing at a
[…] Respondents concede that they are not holders of the Notes in the sense that they are not currently in possession of the original Notes. Nevertheless, Respondents contend, and the circuit court found, that they are still entitled to enforce the Notes pursuant to § 400.3-309. Section 400.3-309(a) provides that:
A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.
Thus, despite being unable to produce the Notes, Respondents are still entitled to enforce them by establishing that they possessed the Notes at one time, that the Notes have not been transferred, and that, currently, the Notes’ whereabouts cannot be determined.