In re the Estate of Spencer
[…] Section 456.2-201.3. The MUTC defines “interested persons” as:

Includ[ing] beneficiaries and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate which may be affected by a judicial proceeding. It also includes fiduciaries and other persons representing interested persons. The meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding]].]

Section 456.1-103(10). A “beneficiary” is a person that “has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or eontin-gent[.]” Section 456.1 — 103(3)(a).

Under both trusts, James is the lifetime beneficiary and the Spencers’ children are future beneficiaries. As a beneficiary under the James and Mary Trusts, Appellant has an interest in the subject of the lawsuit.