Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336, 354 (Ky.2003).
The Cabinet’s administrative regulation 922 KAR 1:140 Section (3)(6) governing foster care and adoption permanency services states that “[placement shall be [s]elected according to the least restrictive appropriate placement available, as required by KRS 620.090(2)-” Further, KRS 620.090 provides, in relevant part:
(1) If, after completion of the temporary removal hearing, the court finds there are reasonable grounds to believe the child is dependent, neglected or abused, the court shall issue an order for temporary removal and shall grant temporary custody to the cabinet or other appropriate person or agency. Preference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control ' or supervision, if known....
(2) In placing a child under an order of temporary custody, the cabinet or its designee shall use the least restrictive appropriate placement available. Preference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known. The child may *761also be placed in a facility or program operated or approved by the cabinet, including a foster home, or any other appropriate available placement....
Significantly, although the Cabinet is required to consider any known and qualified relatives in its determination of proper placement, they do not mandate that the Cabinet choose a relative placement over other options. Baker v. Webb, 127 S.W.3d 622, 625 (Ky.2004).