The City of No
[…] K.C. Beaton asserts that the City’s ordinance violates article VI, section 21 of the Missouri Constitution, because the City did not follow the requirements of any statute when it made its determination that the area, which included the Burger King property, was blighted. Because, however, K.C. Beaton received the relief that it requested from the circuit court — that is, the dismissal of the City’s amended verified petition in condemnation — we fail to see how K.C. Beaton is aggrieved by the circuit court’s judgment.
The right to appeal is established by section 512.020, RSMo Cum. Supp.2012, and provides in part:
Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any
[[Image here]]
(5) Final judgment in the case[.]
Thus, under section 512.020, “[a] party must be ‘aggrieved’ by the judgment below to have any right to appeal.” Schroff v. Smart, 120 S.W.3d 751, 754 (Mo.App.2003).