The City of No
[…] Thus, under this constitutional provision, for non-charter cities like the city of North Kansas City, the Missouri Legislature may “enact laws” that “allow non-charter cities to utilize eminent domain to eliminate blighted areas.” City of Arnold v. Tourkakis, 249 S.W.3d 202, 205 (Mo. banc 2008).
The City asserts that section 88.497 confers upon it the authority to take the Burger King property in this case. Section 88.497 provides:
Private property may be taken by the cities of the third class for public use for the purpose of establishing, opening, widening, extending or altering any street, avenue, alley, wharf, creek, river, watercourse, market place, public park or public square, and for establishing market houses, and for any other necessary public purposes.
Case law establishes that the elimination of blight is a public purpose. See e.g. State ex rel. U.S. Steel v. Koehr, 811 S.W.2d 385, 389 (Mo. banc 1991); Tierney v. Planned Indus. Expansion Auth. of Kansas City, 742 S.W.2d 146, 150 (Mo. banc 1987); State ex rel. Devanssay v. McGuire, 622 S.W.2d 323, 326 (Mo.App.1981). The City, therefore, argues that, because the elimination of blight is a public purpose, the phrase “for any other necessary public purposes” in section 88.497 gives third class cities the authority to take private property to eliminate blight. We disagree.
Section 88.4977 was enacted before the constitutional provision, Mo. Const, art.