APPEAL NO. 2011-CA-002274-MR
[…] (1) No county road shall be established or discontinued, or the location thereof changed unless due notice thereof has been given according to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) Notices and advertisements for the establishment, alteration or discontinuance of any county road, bridge or landing, and all notices and advertisements for the letting of contracts for construction or maintenance of county roads and bridges under the provisions of this chapter shall be published pursuant to KRS Chapter 424 by the county road engineer.
Conversely, if the procedure described under KRS 178.115(1) is followed, KRS 178.050 has no application. Thompson v. Fayette County, 302 S.W.2d 550, 552 (Ky.1957). KRS 178.115(1) provides:
Whenever die fiscal court of any county deems it to be in the best interest of the county to open, establish or alter the location of any public road, street, alley, ditch, culvert, bridge or similar public way or structure in the county, the fiscal court shall adopt a resolution setting forth the necessity for the public road or structure, and thereupon the public road or structure shall be deemed opened, established or altered, as the case may be, on behalf of the county. A certified copy of the resolution shall be posted at the courthouse door of the county within five (5) days after its adoption and a certified copy of the resolution shall be posted by the county road engineer of the county along or at the proposed road or structure within five (5) days after its adoption.
. Two Kentucky cases, Illinois Cent. R. Co. v. Ward, 35 S.W.2d 863, 866, 237 Ky. 478, 478 (1931) and Peers v. Cox, 356 S.W.2d 768, 769 (Ky.1961), each contrasted Tarter with another decision, Potter v.