APPEAL NO. 2011-CA-002274-MR
[…] Those statutes, as they appeared in 2001, only applied to “an unincorporated area in a county containing a city of the first class or a consolidated local government.” See, e.g., KRS 178.405 (pri- or to amendment on July 13, 2004). Pulaski County did not meet either of these conditions in 2001, and those statutes therefore had no application.
The Fiscal Court argued that it might have gone about maintaining this road pursuant to KRS 179.470(1). However, that statute only would have allowed Pulaski County to improve or maintain “a street or road of a subdivision established by a recorded plat that dedicates the street or road to public use.” (Emphasis added). Here, the record in this matter indicates that the above-referenced June 17, 2001 survey and plat of the Coral and Mae Keeney Estate has never been filed or recorded with the Pulaski County Clerk. Specifically, the survey itself bears no indication that it was ever recorded.