Prater v. Commonwealth
[…] Generally, a hammer clause provides that if the defendant complies with all the conditions of his release and appears for the sentencing hearing, the Commonwealth will recommend a certain sentence. But, if he fails to appear as scheduled or violates any of the conditions of his release, a specific and substantially greater sentence will be sought.

. The trial court in Knox violated RCr 11.02, KRS 532.050(1), and KRS 533.010(2). RCr 11.02 and KRS 532.050(1) require a trial court to give "due consideration" to the results of the presentence investigation. KRS 533.010(2) requires the trial judge to exercise discretion in sentencing by its dictate that the trial judge may not impose a sentence of imprisonment without considering "the nature and the circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant/..."

. Upon taking Knox’s guilty plea, the judge told Knox that "the court is going to enforce the agreement if you violate [the conditions of release],” and "your sentence is going to be twenty years to serve.”