Coffey v. Wethington
[…] Appellee’s remaining issues were not addressed by the Court of Appeals. Therefore, we remand this case back to the Court of Appeals for further consideration of the remaining issues.

III. CONCLUSION

For the aforementioned reasons, we reverse the Court of Appeals’ opinion and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

MINTON, C.J.; ABRAMSON, CUNNINGHAM, NOBLE, and VENTERS, JJ., concur. KELLER, J., not sitting.

. KRS 403.822(1 )(b) provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; or
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (a) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under KRS 403.834 or 403.836; and
1. The child and the childs parents, or the child and at least one (1) parent or a *398person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
2. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships ....