Zinke v. Orskog
[…] Zinke concedes that the motion to dismiss he filed sought to voluntarily dismiss the First Petition. Zinke also concedes that the Refiled Petition had to be filed within one year of voluntary dismissal of the First Petition pursuant to the savings statute. Thus, the question framed is what is the effective date of Zinke’s voluntary dismissal of the First Petition? Resolution of this question is controlled by Supreme Court Rule 67.025 and its interplay with section 516.230, the savings statute.

Section 516.230 provides:

If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered[.]

A “nonsuit” is “[a] term broadly applied to a variety of terminations of an action which do not adjudicate issues on the merits.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1058 (6th ed.1990).