Coker v. Coker
[…] Rachel, 294 Ark. 110, 741 S.W.2d 240 (1987), rather than citing it with approval, I dissent.1 I recognize that the attorneys and the circuit court in this case could have relied on Rachel; however, it was quite clearly a rogue opinion which changed the law and basically rewrote the applicable statute.

We have repeatedly held that divorce is a creature of statute and can only be granted when statutory grounds have been proved and corroborated. See Oates v. Oates, 340 Ark. 431, 10 S.W.3d 861 (2000); Russell v. Russell, 275 Ark. 193, 628 S.W.2d 315 (1982). Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-12-301(b)(3)(C) (Repl.2009) does provide that one ground for divorce is when one party offers “such indignities to the person of the other as shall render his or her condition intolerable.” However, this court long ago set out what evidence is necessary to establish such indignities as a ground for divorce: