Standard of Review
[…] For ease of analysis, we will address the Commission’s points out of order.
Discussion and Decision
Point V
The Commission’s fifth point contends the trial court misapplied the law in reversing the Commission’s denial of Landowners’ application to vacate the Ard and Comely section because the court entered judgment upon an “unauthorized suit” by Landowners. The Commission argues the suit was “unauthorized” because “petitions for judicial review are available in ‘contested cases’ only, and [Landowners] failed to utilize one of the lawsuits authorized by section 536.150 RSMo for noncontested cases ... which rendered the judgment void[.]” We disagree.
Section 536.150 provides:
When any administrative officer or body ... shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights ... of any person ... and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action [.]
*475§ 536.150.1 (emphasis added); see also Conseco Finance Servicing Corp. v.