Standard of Review
[…] The Commission argues that “as long as [the Ard and Comely section] is used by the public for any purpose, no matter the frequency or the state of its repair, application for its termination must be denied.” (Emphasis added.) The Commission bases that argument upon Burrows v. County Court of Carter County, 308 S.W.2d 299 (Mo.App.*4791957) and Ross v. Conco Quarry, Inc., 543 S.W.2d 568 (Mo.App.1976). Because these cases are distinguishable, they do not support the Commission’s argument.
As mentioned previously, § 228.110 provides for vacation when a road or part thereof is “useless, and the repairing of the same an unreasonable burden upon the district or districts.” § 228.110.1. “Of course, the term ‘useless,’ as employed in the statute, should not be given an arbitrary and absurd interpretation, and the uselessness contemplated and required to permit vacation must be a practical, not an absolute, uselessness.”