Fields v. State
[…] Standard of Review

This court reviews the denial of a post-conviction motion to determine whether the motion court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law were clearly erroneous. Weeks v. State, 140 S.W.3d 39, 44 (Mo.2004). The motion court’s findings and conclusions are clearly erroneous if, after review of the record, the appellate court is left with the definite and firm impression that a mistake has been made. Id. A movant is entitled to a hearing unless the court finds that the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that he is not entitled to relief. § 547.035.6. This Court reviews the motion court’s determination that no hearing was required for clear error. Weeks at 44.

Discussion

Section 547.035 provides for DNA testing for any person “in the custody of the department of corrections claiming that forensic DNA testing will demonstrate the person’s innocence of the crime for which the person is in custody.” Id. To succeed on the motion, the movant must allege facts demonstrating that:

(1) There is evidence upon which DNA testing can be conducted;
(2) The evidence was secured in relation to the crime;
(3) The evidence was not previously tested by the movant because: